JEE Main 2024 Cutoff: Qualifying Percentile & JoSAA 2024 Closing Ranks

Official JEE Main 2024 category-wise qualifying cutoff and JoSAA 2024 Round 1 vs final closing ranks for NITs, IIITs and IITs.

Reviewed by Abhishek Jha · 15+ years in JEE teaching and counselling Updated

JEE Main 2024 cutoff in short

The official qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2024 was 93.2362181 percentile for General (UR), 81.3266412 for EWS, 79.6757881 for OBC-NCL, 60.0923182 for SC and 46.6975840 for ST. In JoSAA 2024 (5 rounds), Computer Science at NIT Trichy closed at rank 1,224 for Other State candidates (Round 1: 1,019), and at IIT Bombay at JEE Advanced rank 68.

This page covers 2024. For the latest year and the trend across all years, see JEE Main cutoff (latest). About 11.7 lakh candidates appeared in the January 2024 session alone, as reported from NTA’s shift-wise data.

JEE Main 2024 qualifying cutoff (official)

JEE Main qualifying percentile for JEE Advanced by year
Category2024
UR (General)93.2362181
EWS81.3266412
OBC-NCL79.6757881
SC60.0923182
ST46.6975840
UR-PwBD–

JEE Main Paper 1 qualifying percentile for JEE Advanced, as published by NTA with the final (Session 2) result. Source: jeemain.nta.nic.in.

NIT cutoff 2024: Computer Science, Round 1 vs final round

Closing ranks for CSE (4-year B.Tech), General category, gender-neutral seats, Other State quota. The gap between Round 1 and the final round shows how much cutoffs opened up as candidates upgraded or withdrew.

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2024
InstituteRound 1Round 5 (final)
NIT Trichy1,0191,224
NIT Surathkal1,4231,615
NIT Warangal1,8992,186
NIT Rourkela2,6802,940
MNNIT Allahabad3,9754,191
NIT Calicut4,0884,482
MNIT Jaipur4,3964,711
VNIT Nagpur5,3045,795
NIT Kurukshetra5,6616,000
SVNIT Surat6,4447,113
NIT Jamshedpur7,0977,944
NIT Delhi7,3618,018
NIT Durgapur8,2898,765
MANIT Bhopal8,2438,830
NIT Jalandhar9,34710,957
NIT Silchar10,28411,930
NIT Hamirpur10,72412,236
NIT Goa10,97312,511
NIT Raipur10,98213,177
NIT Patna12,20514,442
IIEST Shibpur12,74514,635
NIT Uttarakhand15,87818,039
NIT Puducherry14,35918,515
NIT Andhra Pradesh16,27818,548
NIT Meghalaya18,56220,039
NIT Agartala18,05020,298
NIT Srinagar19,59721,839
NIT Sikkim23,24528,284
NIT Arunachal Pradesh22,58028,514
NIT Manipur25,88630,611
NIT Nagaland27,26531,391
NIT Mizoram28,17433,181

JoSAA 2024 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

IIIT cutoff 2024: Computer Science

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2024
InstituteRound 1Round 5 (final)
ABV-IIITM Gwalior7,1668,044
IIITDM Jabalpur13,94114,757
IIIT Pune16,24518,252
IIITDM Kancheepuram16,26018,654
IIIT Guwahati18,18320,821
IIIT Vadodara19,41721,838
IIIT Bhopal21,41923,999
IIIT Kota22,17924,416
IIIT Surat21,23225,108
IIIT Sri City24,05526,444
IIIT Nagpur24,71127,356
IIIT Una25,68028,335
IIIT Sonepat25,24628,994
IIIT Trichy22,42029,303
IIIT Vadodara Diu Campus28,20832,396
IIIT Ranchi29,13632,429
IIITDM Kurnool30,45732,761
IIIT Raichur29,05834,282
IIIT Kottayam31,23535,996
IIIT Dharwad32,03837,419
IIIT Agartala33,85239,356
IIIT Bhagalpur34,14639,481
IIIT Kalyani34,47539,991
IIIT Manipur42,79850,509

JoSAA 2024 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, All India / Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

NIT cutoff 2024: Electronics and Communication

Electronics and Communication Engineering closing ranks 2024
InstituteRound 1Round 5 (final)
NIT Trichy3,0803,546
NIT Surathkal3,8714,227
NIT Warangal4,4445,014
NIT Rourkela5,0535,721
NIT Calicut6,8387,433
MNNIT Allahabad7,2977,707
MNIT Jaipur8,0758,437
VNIT Nagpur9,1249,858
NIT Kurukshetra10,20211,489
NIT Delhi11,53712,080
NIT Jamshedpur11,37713,080
NIT Durgapur11,92113,608
SVNIT Surat12,52413,942
MANIT Bhopal13,80914,955
NIT Jalandhar14,00415,270
NIT Goa16,38216,935
NIT Silchar15,23617,339
NIT Hamirpur16,84018,421
NIT Raipur16,74318,823
NIT Patna18,12420,286
NIT Puducherry22,13624,073
NIT Andhra Pradesh22,31925,707
NIT Uttarakhand24,06026,226
NIT Agartala25,57627,158
NIT Meghalaya26,44029,484

JoSAA 2024 closing ranks: Electronics and Communication Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

NIT cutoff 2024: Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering closing ranks 2024
InstituteRound 1Round 5 (final)
NIT Trichy8,4059,305
NIT Surathkal10,48812,380
NIT Warangal12,05014,333
NIT Rourkela13,68215,037
MNNIT Allahabad17,48319,748
MNIT Jaipur18,05320,436
NIT Calicut17,92520,611
NIT Delhi19,60022,208
VNIT Nagpur20,82023,108
NIT Kurukshetra20,55323,310
SVNIT Surat24,39927,163
NIT Durgapur25,92127,957
NIT Jamshedpur25,86529,147
MANIT Bhopal26,04129,993
NIT Jalandhar27,60530,878
NIT Goa27,13331,124
NIT Silchar29,06632,251
NIT Hamirpur30,71735,236
NIT Raipur30,78635,628
IIEST Shibpur32,19335,857
NIT Patna31,77136,958
NIT Uttarakhand35,37540,565
NIT Andhra Pradesh35,18341,191
NIT Puducherry33,49542,247
NIT Agartala38,75546,675

JoSAA 2024 closing ranks: Mechanical Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

IIT cutoff 2024: Computer Science (JEE Advanced ranks)

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2024
InstituteRound 1Round 5 (final)
IIT Bombay6868
IIT Delhi116116
IIT Madras159159
IIT Kanpur248252
IIT Kharagpur414415
IIT Roorkee481481
IIT Guwahati607623
IIT Hyderabad649656
IIT BHU Varanasi1,0151,071
IIT Indore1,3541,389
IIT Gandhinagar1,5761,708
IIT Ropar2,2342,379
IIT Jodhpur2,7983,061
IIT Mandi2,8693,118
IIT Patna2,9853,144
IIT Bhubaneswar3,4043,685
IIT ISM Dhanbad3,5943,846
IIT Tirupati4,4695,024
IIT Goa4,6545,371
IIT Palakkad5,5566,199
IIT Jammu5,5556,310
IIT Dharwad5,5776,375
IIT Bhilai5,9076,516

JoSAA 2024 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, All India quota. JEE Advanced ranks.

In the final round of JoSAA 2024, the last NIT programme for Other State General candidates closed at about rank 57,171. Home State quota seats close at much higher ranks. Every institute’s full 2024 cutoff, with all branches, categories, quotas and rounds, is on its college page: NITs, IIITs, IITs and GFTIs. Also see JEE Main marks vs percentile.

What was the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for General category?

93.2362181 percentile, the qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2024.

What was the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for OBC, EWS, SC and ST?

OBC-NCL 79.6757881, EWS 81.3266412, SC 60.0923182 and ST 46.6975840 percentile.

What was the NIT Trichy CSE cutoff in 2024?

1,224 (JEE Main CRL rank) in the final round for Other State General candidates, up from 1,019 in Round 1. All NIT Trichy 2024 cutoffs.

How many rounds did JoSAA 2024 have?

5 rounds.

JoSAA data on JEEInfo: 2024, 2025, 2026 (all rounds), from josaa.nic.in.

Your next step

  1. Marks → PercentileSee where your score lands
  2. Percentile → RankEstimate your CRL rank
  3. Rank → CollegesShortlist realistic options
  4. Compare cutoffs3-year closing ranks