JEE Main 2025 Cutoff: Qualifying Percentile & JoSAA 2025 Closing Ranks

Official JEE Main 2025 category-wise qualifying cutoff and JoSAA 2025 Round 1 vs final closing ranks for NITs, IIITs and IITs.

Reviewed by Abhishek Jha · 15+ years in JEE teaching and counselling Updated

JEE Main 2025 cutoff in short

The official qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2025 was 93.1023262 percentile for General (UR), 80.3830119 for EWS, 79.4313582 for OBC-NCL, 61.1526933 for SC and 47.9026465 for ST. In JoSAA 2025 (6 rounds), Computer Science at NIT Trichy closed at rank 1,449 for Other State candidates (Round 1: 1,104), and at IIT Bombay at JEE Advanced rank 66.

This page covers 2025. For the latest year and the trend across all years, see JEE Main cutoff (latest). About 14.75 lakh unique candidates appeared in JEE Main 2025.

JEE Main 2025 qualifying cutoff (official)

JEE Main qualifying percentile for JEE Advanced by year
Category2025
UR (General)93.1023262
EWS80.3830119
OBC-NCL79.4313582
SC61.1526933
ST47.9026465
UR-PwBD–

JEE Main Paper 1 qualifying percentile for JEE Advanced, as published by NTA with the final (Session 2) result. Source: jeemain.nta.nic.in.

NIT cutoff 2025: Computer Science, Round 1 vs final round

Closing ranks for CSE (4-year B.Tech), General category, gender-neutral seats, Other State quota. The gap between Round 1 and the final round shows how much cutoffs opened up as candidates upgraded or withdrew.

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2025
InstituteRound 1Round 6 (final)
NIT Trichy1,1041,449
NIT Surathkal1,5281,827
NIT Warangal2,1352,409
NIT Rourkela3,1223,431
MNNIT Allahabad4,2654,594
NIT Calicut4,6785,222
MNIT Jaipur4,7485,601
VNIT Nagpur5,8096,359
NIT Kurukshetra6,2687,037
NIT Delhi6,7467,651
SVNIT Surat7,2038,130
NIT Jamshedpur7,8558,902
MANIT Bhopal8,5479,249
NIT Durgapur8,5969,836
NIT Jalandhar10,07311,262
NIT Hamirpur10,85212,586
NIT Silchar11,11212,665
NIT Raipur12,12313,559
NIT Goa11,69613,640
NIT Patna13,23514,996
IIEST Shibpur14,31616,765
NIT Andhra Pradesh16,53718,183
NIT Uttarakhand16,71718,491
NIT Puducherry14,20719,758
NIT Agartala19,06422,013
NIT Meghalaya19,62324,074
NIT Srinagar22,01526,171
NIT Sikkim21,08726,616
NIT Arunachal Pradesh26,03630,607
NIT Manipur26,61733,098
NIT Mizoram31,12437,751
NIT Nagaland32,41839,594

JoSAA 2025 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

IIIT cutoff 2025: Computer Science

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2025
InstituteRound 1Round 6 (final)
ABV-IIITM Gwalior7,8359,527
IIITDM Jabalpur13,29714,787
IIITDM Kancheepuram16,71119,069
IIIT Pune17,70721,029
IIIT Guwahati19,10522,739
IIIT Vadodara21,06024,840
IIIT Sri City24,01626,387
IIIT Bhopal24,30027,095
IIIT Kota23,80027,400
IIIT Trichy24,73428,335
IIIT Surat24,04928,707
IIIT Nagpur25,97429,123
IIIT Sonepat27,19432,506
IIITDM Kurnool30,32633,147
IIIT Una29,64233,468
IIIT Raichur31,74436,760
IIIT Ranchi31,90938,063
IIIT Vadodara Diu Campus31,52439,231
IIIT Kottayam33,76640,217
IIIT Dharwad34,72641,121
IIIT Kalyani37,07944,154
IIIT Agartala37,18144,304
IIIT Bhagalpur37,75144,476
IIIT Manipur48,98658,080

JoSAA 2025 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, All India / Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

NIT cutoff 2025: Electronics and Communication

Electronics and Communication Engineering closing ranks 2025
InstituteRound 1Round 6 (final)
NIT Trichy3,2213,283
NIT Surathkal3,9344,347
NIT Warangal4,4705,057
NIT Rourkela5,1095,785
NIT Calicut7,3808,314
MNNIT Allahabad6,7108,532
MNIT Jaipur8,6149,667
VNIT Nagpur9,53210,545
NIT Delhi9,72010,909
NIT Kurukshetra10,53312,163
NIT Jamshedpur11,36412,868
NIT Durgapur12,33413,888
SVNIT Surat11,87214,086
MANIT Bhopal12,70614,205
NIT Jalandhar14,47616,180
NIT Goa15,34517,673
NIT Silchar15,29418,068
NIT Hamirpur17,11218,733
NIT Raipur17,96920,044
NIT Patna18,15220,558
NIT Puducherry21,23224,078
NIT Uttarakhand23,97526,168
NIT Andhra Pradesh23,73226,678
NIT Agartala25,16428,758
NIT Meghalaya27,34431,476

JoSAA 2025 closing ranks: Electronics and Communication Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

NIT cutoff 2025: Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering closing ranks 2025
InstituteRound 1Round 6 (final)
NIT Trichy7,6758,339
NIT Surathkal10,05711,950
NIT Warangal11,96714,037
NIT Rourkela12,24815,035
NIT Calicut15,62419,452
MNNIT Allahabad17,05619,897
MNIT Jaipur17,68520,213
NIT Delhi17,83521,049
VNIT Nagpur19,35721,612
NIT Kurukshetra20,88824,753
SVNIT Surat22,91727,882
NIT Jamshedpur24,39728,545
NIT Durgapur24,70629,158
MANIT Bhopal25,72829,613
NIT Jalandhar27,69932,249
NIT Goa27,11832,890
NIT Silchar29,09734,130
NIT Raipur29,82135,303
NIT Hamirpur30,85136,258
NIT Patna30,79137,407
IIEST Shibpur33,76539,236
NIT Uttarakhand34,58540,975
NIT Puducherry33,70942,881
NIT Andhra Pradesh35,21843,912
NIT Agartala39,04945,924

JoSAA 2025 closing ranks: Mechanical Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, Other State quota. JEE Main CRL ranks.

IIT cutoff 2025: Computer Science (JEE Advanced ranks)

Computer Science and Engineering closing ranks 2025
InstituteRound 1Round 6 (final)
IIT Bombay6666
IIT Delhi125126
IIT Madras171171
IIT Kanpur270271
IIT Kharagpur450466
IIT Roorkee535592
IIT Hyderabad667673
IIT Guwahati699792
IIT BHU Varanasi1,3501,489
IIT Indore1,6281,775
IIT Gandhinagar1,8722,020
IIT Ropar2,3572,512
IIT Jodhpur2,8442,918
IIT Mandi3,0873,123
IIT Patna3,2153,377
IIT ISM Dhanbad3,3483,585
IIT Bhubaneswar3,7854,162
IIT Tirupati4,6205,034
IIT Goa5,6266,242
IIT Palakkad5,7366,454
IIT Jammu5,9886,651
IIT Dharwad6,2427,208
IIT Bhilai6,3847,382

JoSAA 2025 closing ranks: Computer Science and Engineering, 4-year B.Tech, General (OPEN), gender-neutral, All India quota. JEE Advanced ranks.

In the final round of JoSAA 2025, the last NIT programme for Other State General candidates closed at about rank 61,897. Home State quota seats close at much higher ranks. Every institute’s full 2025 cutoff, with all branches, categories, quotas and rounds, is on its college page: NITs, IIITs, IITs and GFTIs. Also see JEE Main 2025 marks vs percentile.

What was the JEE Main 2025 cutoff for General category?

93.1023262 percentile, the qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2025.

What was the JEE Main 2025 cutoff for OBC, EWS, SC and ST?

OBC-NCL 79.4313582, EWS 80.3830119, SC 61.1526933 and ST 47.9026465 percentile.

What was the NIT Trichy CSE cutoff in 2025?

1,449 (JEE Main CRL rank) in the final round for Other State General candidates, up from 1,104 in Round 1. All NIT Trichy 2025 cutoffs.

How many rounds did JoSAA 2025 have?

6 rounds.

JoSAA data on JEEInfo: 2024, 2025, 2026 (all rounds), from josaa.nic.in.

Your next step

  1. Marks → PercentileSee where your score lands
  2. Percentile → RankEstimate your CRL rank
  3. Rank → CollegesShortlist realistic options
  4. Compare cutoffs3-year closing ranks